31 January 2007

70 questions. 70 !!!! Who started this all???

Angeliu tagged me to do 70 questions. Look, I am awfully short on inspiration lately, but I don't think I needed a 70 questions tag. Sien.

Still, it's not her fault. Whoever started this is at fault. Eh ... very free is it? Donate your time to charity !! Do something useful !! Don't make people answer 70 unconnected questions lah !!!

So, Angeliu - I know it's not you. I'm blaming the blogger who start this all - paham?

1) Are your parents married or divorced?

Married. Very married. This 70 question thing is not getting off to a good start, you know, with question like these ...

2) Are you a vegetarian?
Sometimes. Depends on a number of factors.

3) Do you believe in Heaven?
I can't prove it's existance. But I'd like to believe it exists.

4) Have you ever come close to dying?
Answering these 70 are as close as I'll get to dying. Whose idea is this again?

5) What jewellery do you wear 24/7?
My family jewel?

6) Favourite time of day?
Whenever it is that I get to sleep.

7) Do you eat the stems of broccoli?
Yes, and they're delicious. And good for you too.

8) Do you wear makeup?
No. Not ever.

9) Ever have plastic surgery?
No. And not ever too.

10) Do you colour your hair?
No. I like it black. It looks brownish when it's long. I think it needs more nourishment.

11) What do you wear to bed?
Whatever's comfortable. Lately, due to the weather, it's just boxers.

12) Have you ever done anything illegal?
If you are a law enforcement officer, no.
If you are my partner in crime, yeah - but it was your idea, remember?
If you're my parents, hey - no way - I'll never do anything illegal.
If you are the originator of this 70 questions meme, no, I've not done anything illegal yet, but I sure wanna do something illegal to you !!!


13) Can you roll your tongue?
Which way would you like me to roll it? Yes, I can.

14) Do you tweeze your eyebrows?
Since the law doesn't mandate it, no. My legal counsel advised that it's not necessary.

15) What kind of sneakers?
Some old Reebok. And a pair of Timberland.

16) Do you believe in Abortions?
When justified, yes.

17) What is your Hair color?
Black.

18) Future child’s name?
Nothing funny, I'm sure of that. Maybe "No70QuestionsMemeOriginator" ?

19) Do you snore?
I hear I do. But it's just hearsay. I'll let you know when I hear it myself.

20) If you could go anywhere in the world where would it be?
I want to be where she is, right next to her. Wherever that is, I don't care.

21) Do you sleep with stuffed animals?
Nope. Just me and the bed.

22) If you won the lottery, what would you do first?
Buy mum something nice. And get dad a watch. As if there's anything else I should do ...

23) Gold or silver?
Platinum?

24) Hamburger or hot dog?
Durian anytime ! Eat less meat please ... veges, grains, nuts and fruit is better for you.

25) If you could only eat one food for the rest of your life, what would it be?
Oranges.

26) City, beach or country?
Beach.

27) What was the last thing you touched?
The one who first made this question doesn't think very well ... obviously it's the keyboard.

28) Where did you eat last?
Home. I'm a lucky boy. I think the one who started this whole meme wasn't so lucky, and did this to bring pain and suffering to the world. Shame on you !!

29) When’s the last time you cried?
I last cried when I last cried. Damn the onion.

30) Do you read blogs?
The one who first made this question doesn't think very well, hor?

31) Would you ever go out dressed like the opposite sex?
See answer in previous question.

32) Ever been involved with the police?
In what way? I've got friends who serve in the force.

33) What’s your favourite shampoo, conditioner and soap?
Whatever's available, really.

34) Do you talk in your sleep?
Not that I know of. I'd rather be dreaming, really. Or just concentrate on the actual sleeping.

35) Ocean or pool?
Where clean, warm, and calm, the ocean please.

36) Do you have any wild fantasies?
It'll be sad if I don't have any.

37) What are your wild fantasies? Name one... or more.
There's one where I'm in this girl's school ...

38) Window seat or aisle?
Window all the time. I refuse to board planes if I'm made to sit aisle. Only my mum can take the window seat from me.

39) Ever met anyone famous?
Plenty. Lee Hom, Leo Ku, Karen Mok, Jacky Cheung, Leon Lai, Micheal and Victor, Tata Young, some MTV VJs, Dr M ... the list goes on.


40) Do you feel that you’ve had a truly successful life?
If I ever feel that, it's when I stop feeling alive. I always want to chase something ... I hope I won't lose that desire. But I'm sure some people consider it a roaring success in life to make memes with 70 questions.

41) Do you twirl your spaghetti or cut it?
When no one's looking, I slurp it. In presence of dignified company, I twirl. Demurely.

42) Ricki Lake or Oprah Winfrey?
Why these two? Letterman for me, please.

43) Basketball or Football?
Soccer. Just in case the one who first started this doesn't understand that soccer is football.

44) How long do your showers last?
As long as it needs to be. Usually nothing more than 15 minutes.

45) Automatic or do you drive a stick?
Both. The current car is auto.


46) Cake or ice cream?
Why choose between them? Ever heard of ice cream cake? Sad life this 70 question meme originator had.

47) Are you self-conscious?
Not anymore.


48) Have you ever drank so much you threw up?
You haven't really drank if you haven't done that before.

49) Have you ever given money to a beggar?
Once. And that'll be the last time. But I'd pay the originator of this 70 question meme to play far far away.

50) Have you been in love?
Yes. Feels wonderful, no?

51) Where do you wish you were?
Now? Anywhere but here answering this, really. I really dislike the person who started this all.

52) Are you wearing socks?
Yes ... man, this was a profound, deep and probing question. Made me scramble for an answer.

53) Have you ever ridden in an ambulance?
Choi! No.

54) Can you tango?
I'm hopeless at dancing. I'll probably step on my partner's toes more than I dance.

55) Last gift you received?
The gift of love. It's really special.

56) Last sport you played?
Golf.
And that's been quite a while now.

57) Things you spend a lot of money on?
My house. And car.

58) Where do you live?
We all live on Planet Earth. It's the third planet from the sun, I heard.

59) Where were you born?
Sentosa Medical Center in KL.

60) Last wedding attended?
A seaside wedding in Sydney. No, it's not my own.

61) How do you like to sleep at night?
Well. I like to sleep well. And not talk in my sleep. And not snore too.

62) Do you remember what was your first ambition?
Fireman.

63) Most hated food(s)?
Korean food. Me no like Kimchi.

64) What’s your least fav.?
The person who made this meme in the beginning would be hopeless as a reporter. What's the question again?

65) Can you sing?
Most people can sing, but singing well, that's something else. I think I sing ok, but I can clear a karaoke room if I wanted to as well.

66) Last person you instant messaged?
My colleague. I don't stop working when I get home. Sue me.

67) Last place you went on holiday?
Hanoi, Vietnam.

68) Favourite regular drink?
Warm water. Or Chinese Tea.

69) Tag 3 friends:
Some things are not meant to be propagated. This is one such something =)

70) Current Song?
Chris Botti - Nearness of you.

10 comments:

angel said...

*clap clap clap*
Thank q you for lap-ping me!
*sheepish grin*
*peeps at Family Jewel*
*ROTFL*

I also want liuliannnn!!!

Pssst... whisper to me your wild fantasies ler... shhhh...
*zips mouth*

Oh yeah, inevitable asked when u free go yamcha worr...

Winn said...

yes fireman, eat less meat !
lets eat durian! hahaha:P

u are back. yay! hope u had fun. no ? yes no? yes la. at least u can access blogger from sheraton wat

Jemima said...

Hanoi's on my list for 2007. :p

Fingers crossed.. I'll get there. :)

may said...

huarrrr, now only submit homework! ok lah, at least you did it, heheh.

come on babeh, light my fire! oh wait... fireman... put out my fire?! yerrrrr...

moz monster said...

angeliu:
liu also want liulian? liu shud go kepong to eat the liulian ... damn geng ...

inevitabliu mia limteh session i arrange liao ...

winn:
i think sheraton is good lor ... everything oso can access. but the sunny hotel in hanoi kenot. i wanna piak the people in sunny hotel.

jems:
you should get the air asia tickets if you can =) ... i'm sure you would have a good time.

may:
=) ... hehehe ... if you want me to light your fire can ... but will you be agreeable to candlelight dimsum dinner ? =P

Applegal said...

Hahaha, would you like someone to record your snoring before you're convinced? ;)

Is there such thing as candlelight dimsum dinner? :) My idea of dim sum's in an old school chinese coffeeshop in the morning, with baskets of steaming hot buns, and little metal plates of siew mai! I hear Puchong has good dim sum places, true?

pelf said...

I think I'm crazy for reading this till the end, hahhaha :)

moz monster said...

applegal:
If you say I snore, I'll take your word for it =) ... you know better.

Candlelight dim sum is my own fancy - I'm not sure if dim sum would actually be a romantic choice ...

I thought the best dim sums around KL are in Jalan Ipoh or Connaught.

pelf:
No, you aren't. You're just nice. =)

Che-Cheh said...

Haha one of the coolest meme. I didn't mean the 70 questions thing. I mean how you answer the meme.

moz monster said...

che-cheh:

Thanks !!! It's one of the silliest memes I've had the pleasure of answering ...